New Caledonia Visa Requirements
for tourism only.

If you are visiting New Caledonia for tourism or business visits for a stay of less than 90 days in any 6 month period you will not need a visa if You are a citizen of any of the following countries

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Bolivie, Brunei, Bermuda, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong, Japan, Macao, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, United States, Uruguay.

Or if you are a resident of any of the following countries:

Member States of the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, Monaco and Andorra.

Reference (printable copy)

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/article_imprim.php3?id_article=1559

  • If you are not a citizen or resident of any of the above countries or if you wish to enter New Caledonia to conduct business or to seek employment or as a student you will need to obtain a visa first.

  • French nationals must present a valid passport. The I.D. card is not sufficient because of stop-overs in other countries. The passport must be valid 6 months after the date of return.

  • For foreign nationals wishing to stay a short time in New Caledonia, passports should be valid for six months from the date of arrival. The same applies for long-stay visas.

  • Foreigners who wish to reside in New Caledonia must request a long-stay visa from the French Consulate or Embassy, or the "Prefecture" (in French Administration) in their country of residence. Metropolitan France resident status does not apply in New Caledonia.

  • Request for resident status:

    Nationals of the European Union can freely settle in New Caledonia on the condition that they have independent means and are self-employed (proof required). Those who wish to obtain salaried employment must request a long-stay visa from the French Consulate or Embassy, or the "Prefecture" (in French Administrations) in their country of residence.

    All other foreign nationals including those of the European Union must request a long-stay visa through the French consulate or embassy or through the "Prefecture" of his/her place of residence accompanied by a request for the authorisation to work.

    HAUT-COMMISSARIAT DE LA REPUBLIQUE
    Direction de la Réglementation et de l’Administration Générale
    BP C5 - 98848 Nouméa Cedex
    Ph: (687) 26 63 00 - Fax: (687) 27 28 28
rocket guide dvd




Be prepared for a happy, satisfying holiday.